Scholarships

With education costs spiraling ever higher, a college education is beyond the financial reach of many outstanding students. The RMHC US Scholars Program opens the door to higher education for graduating high school seniors who face limited access to educational and career opportunities.

RMHC-NEPA has awarded thousands of dollars to date.

The RMHC US Scholarship Program seeks to invest in students who are exemplary role models in their communities and have the initiative to fulfill their educational goals.  The goal of the program is simple: to identify and invest in future leaders.

RMHC® Scholars. All students are eligible to apply regardless of race, color, creed, religion, sexual orientation, gender, disability or national origin.

Scholarship applicants must:

  • Live within the RMHC-NEPA geographic service area consisting of fifteen (15) counties in Northeastern and Central Pennsylvania. Carbon County, Columbia County, Clinton County. Lackawanna County, Luzerne County, Monroe County, Montour County, Northumberland County, Pike County, Schuylkill County, Sullivan County, Susquehanna County, Union County, Wayne County and Wyoming County.
  • Be a legal U.S. resident.
  • Be less than 21 years of age.
  • Carry a minimum 2.7 GPA.
  • Disclose other scholarship programs for which he/she has applied.
  • Plan to enroll and attend an institution of higher education or a vocational/technical school during the academic year following graduation.
  • Complete and submit a scholarship application online and send required supporting materials and documentation to ISTS postmarked no later than the application deadline date.
  • Apply for only one scholarship offered by the local RMHC Chapter.  If a student is multi-racial, they still must choose only one scholarship to which to apply.
  • Be willing to provide additional verification of all information in the scholarship application, upon request.

Students are selected and awards are distributed based on demonstrated academic achievement, community involvement/leadership and financial need.

Application process for the 2017/2018 Academic Scholarship year opens on October 1, 2017.  

Click HERE to begin the scholarship application process.

Click HERE to read a Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) document about the scholarship application process.

Any questions about the RMHC US Scholarship Program application process, please contact International Scholarship and Tuition Services, Inc. (ISTS) via email at contactus@applyists.com or phone toll free 1-855-670-4787. 

 

FAQ’s

Who is eligible?

To apply for a RMHC U.S. Scholarship, a student must:

  • Be a high school senior
  • Be under 21 years old
  • Be eligible to attend a two- or four-year college or university with a full course of study
  • Be a legal U.S. resident
  • Reside in a participating local RMHC Chapter’s geographic area
  • Submit a complete application and all required documentation by the deadline
How can I apply?

Eligible students can apply online each year starting in October

How are scholarship recipients selected?

Participating Chapters select their respective scholarship recipients. Local RMHC Chapters convene Review and Selection Committees made up of RMHC, McDonald’s representatives, educators and community leaders to select winners on the basis of the following criteria:

  • Community involvement and leadership potential as demonstrated by the student’s essay-questions and online letters of recommendation
  • Academic achievement as demonstrated through the applicant’s grade point average and standardized test scores
  • Financial need as demonstrated through the student’s disclosure of family income, anticipated educational expenses and Student Aid Reports (Results from FAFSA)
Are there any other scholarship requirements?

Scholarship funds will be disbursed directly to the school designated by the recipient once the local Chapter receives verification of enrollment. RMHC scholarship funds cannot be paid to individual recipients irrespective of circumstances that may develop after their selection. Scholarship recipients must enroll and attend school during the academic year following their graduation. The local RMHC Chapter may consider and approve exceptions to this requirement at their discretion. The Chapter is required to distribute funding to students entering their freshman year. A recipient’s failure to comply with any of the above requirements in a timely manner may result in forfeiture of the scholarship.

How much are the scholarships?

Scholarship amounts vary and are at the discretion of the local RMHC Chapter, Board of Directors, and Scholarship Selection Committee.

Click Here to View our 2015 Scholarship Winners

2016 RMHC Scholarship Winners

PRESIDENT’S AWARD WINNERS

Alexa Vaghenas 
$2,500.00

Stroudsburg HS, Stroudsburg, PA. Ranked 5 in a class of 457 with an un-weighted GPA of 4.0

SAT  Reading 670  Math 720  Writing 750

15 honors classes 6 AP classes

Volunteer at Pocono Medical Center, Volunteer Assistant Middle School X Country Coach, Best Buddies, Stroudsburg HS Mini THON, Traditional Greek Dancer, NHS President, FBLA President, Co-Captain of the Cross Country Team, Member of the school orchestra and school musical.  Works part time. Will attend Duke University and major in Public Administration

Donald LeCompte 
$1,500.00

East Stroudsburg North HS.  Ranked 14 in a class of 290 weighted GPA of  4.84 on a 5 scale

Academic Index 219

SAT Reading 630 Math 610 Written 690

17 honors classes 6 AP classes

Member of Student Athlete Character Council, Member of the E-Team,  Camp Counselor for MDA, Member Joey’s Eagles, tutors Elementary school kids, PA state board of Ed student-member (officer) President DECA, Class President, Officer PA Student Council, member School district Comprehensive Planning Committee.    Works part time.  Mom volunteered with RMH of Long Island NY.  Will attend Duke University and major in Economics

$1,000 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
(in no particular order)

Beau Blass

Berwick Area HS, Berwick, PA. 

Ranked 1 in a class of 210 with a weighted GPA of 103.1

Academic Index  247

Sat Reading 750 Math 720 Writing710

7 Honors classes, 5 AP classes

President of Interact Club, volunteers for Dream Berwick, member of Youth in Philanthropy, NHS President, Bio Club Vice-President, President of the Berwick Band, Captain of the Cross Country Team, Captain of Track and Field team, Captain of Quizbowl team, member of Student Council.  Works part time.Will attend Duke University and major in Bio-medical Engineering

Pranitha Pothuri

Stroudsburg HS, Stroudsburg, PA.  Ranked 4 in a class of 457 with a un-weighted GPA of 3.99 on a 4.0 scale

Academic Index 246

ACT composite score of 33

14 Honors classes 10 AP classes

Volunteered for RMH Scranton, Stride for Life, NHS Member, Key Club, Peer tutoring, President FBLA, Co-Captain Science Olympiad Team, Member of the Tennis team, Scholastic Scrimmage team, Student Government.  Works part time.Will attend Brown University and major in Bio-Medical Engineering

Lena Becker

Southern Columbia HS, Catawissa, PA.  Ranked 3 in a class of 121 with a weighted GPA of 99.05

Academic Index 225

SATs:  Reading  660, Math 610 Writing 630

6 Honors Classes, 2 AP Classes

Volunteers at a Women’s Center doing office work and with a schools district assisting ESL/Spanish students.Works part time.Co-captain of the Field Hockey Team, President of the Forensics/Speech and Debate Team, member of Model United Nations and NHS. Volunteered at RMH Danville. Will attend Penn State Main Campus and Major in Biology

James Dal Santo

Wyoming Valley West HS, Plymouth, PA.  Ranked 12 in a class of 233 with a weighted GPA of 4.05

Academic Index 233

SAT Reading 680 Math 700 Writing 650

16 Honors Classes 7 AP Classes

Volunteered for the National MS Society, MDA, Kingston Rotary Club.Co-Captain of the Cross Country team, member of the Math League Team, member of Student Council, NHS member, Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science.  Eagle Scout.  Eagle project was to clean, paint, and organize storage shed for RMH Scranton.  Works part time.  Family has stayed at a Ronald House.  Related to a McDonald’s employee. Will attend Elizabethtown College and major in Biology/Pre-Med.

Alaina DeMalis

Shenandoah Valley HS, Shennandoah, PA.  Ranked 1 in a class of 60 with a weighted GPA of 100.85 

Academic Index 236

SAT Reading 670 Math 690 Writing 670

11 Honors classes, 1 AP class

Volunteer coach Shennadoah YSO, volunteer for youth basketball league, Water girl for the Football team, Co-Captain of the basketball team, Co-captain of the Volleyball team, Student Council Secretary, NHS member, member of the school Spirit Committee.  Works part time.Relative of a McDonald’s employee.Will attend Penn State Main Campus and major in Kinesiology.

Haleigh George

Schuylkill Haven HS Schuylkill Haven, PA.  Ranked 9 in a class of 103 weighted GPA of 106.36

Academic Index 218

SAT Reading 620 Math 650 Writing 650

9 Honors classes 4 AP classes

Volunteered for a low income youth summer camp, Schuylkill Health System Diabetes 5K, Cystic Fibrosis 5K, VP of the Biology Club, NHS member, Captain of the Cross Country Team, Class officer, member of the Track team.  Works Part time.Undeclared major at Penn State Main.

Benjamin Greb

Mifflinburg HS, Mifflinburg, PA Ranked 19 in a class of 126 with an un-weighted GPA if 95.92

Academic Index 208

SAT Reading 540 Math 690 Writing 580

6 Honors Classes 7 AP classes

Volunteers at a local food bank and at the Danville RMH.  Captain of the Soccer team, member of the Tennis team, participated in the school musical, member of the community swim team, guest violinist on a band’s CD.  Family has stayed at a Ronald House.  Will attend DeSales University and major in Physician’s Assistant

Carolyn Hickman 

Abington Heights HS Clarks Summit, PA.   No class rank, Weighted GPA of 3.9 on a 4.0 scale 

Academic Index 210

SAT Reading 600 Math 570 Writing 660

6 Honors classes 5 AP classes

Founded  “Helping our Heroes’ disabled veterans group, Captain of the Tennis team, member of the Track team, SADD, Interact Club, Transition Team for incoming freshman.  Will attend Christopher Newport University and major in Communications

Keith Hudock

Hazleton Area HS, Hazleton, PA.  Ranked 47 in a class of 777  with a weighted GPA of 98.61

Academic Index 222

SAT Reading 620 Math 660 Writing 560

23 Honors classes 1 AP class

FBLA President, Student Council VP, NHS member, Soccer team member, application states he is a Boy Scout but does not indicate what rank he has achieved.  First Gen student.  Works part time. Will attend Temple University and major in Computer Information Systems

Hannah Kramer

Columbia Montour AVTS, Bloomsburg, PA.   Ranked 1 in a class of 149 with a weighted GPA of 101.7

Academic Index  224

ACT score 28

14 Honors classes, no AP

Volunteers with 5 & 6 grade special needs classes, volunteered at an RMH, secretary of 4-H, Member of the Field Hockey team, Captain of the Cross Country team, Co-captain of the Basketball team, Member Youth in Philanthropy.  Works part time.  Physician’s Assistant major at Kings College

Tatum Lutz

Schuylkill Haven HS, Schuylkill Haven, PA.  Ranked 3 in a class of 103 with a weighted GPA of 109.20

Academic Index  221

SAT Reading 600 Math 640 Writing 600

11 Honors classes 7 AP classes

Youth Soccer coach, Youth Basketball Coach, Big Brothers Big Sisters, 5K for Diabetes/Schuylkill Health, Schuylkill Haven Rec Center, Bio Club President, member of Student Council, Basketball team, Chemistry Club, NHS.  Works part time.   First Gen student.  Will attend Temple University and major in Biology

Anna McDermott

Pittston Area HS, Pittston, PA. Ranked 12 in a class of 246 with a weighted GPA of 4.25

Academic Index 202

SAT Reading 520 Math 550 Writing 600

12 Honors classes 3 AP classes

Treasurer of National Honor Society, Relay for Life, Key Club, Various Charity Walks, Captain of Volleyball and Lacrosse teams, President of the International Club, Key Club member.  Works part time.  First Gen.  Volunteered to cook meals at an RMH.  Undeclared major at Penn State

John Roberts

Old Forge HS, Old Forge, PA. 

Ranked 3 in a class of 70 with an weighted GPA of 97.17  

Academic Index 209

SAT Reading 540 Math 590 Writing 580

19 Honors classes no AP classes

Volunteers for RMH Scranton, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, President of the Student Council, member of the Yearbook committee, French Club, Golf Team, and Leo Club.  Undeclared, attending Lehigh University

Randi Teed

Elk Lake HS, Dimmock, PA.  Ranked 6 in a class of 78 with a weighted GPA of 94.49

SAT Reading 550  Math 590  Writing 500

No Honors classes, 7 AP classes

Key Club Adopt-A-Class Program, Big Buddy/Little Buddy program, volunteer at Binghamton General hospital, Captain of the Field Hockey Team, President of Key Club, Editor of the Yearbook, member of the Prom committee, member of Student Council.  Works part time.  Will attend Misericordia University and major in Occupational Therapy

Rebecca Telese

Western Wayne HS, Lake Ariel, PA.  Ranked 8 in a class of 156 with a weighted GPA of 96.35 

Academic Index 237

SAT  Reading 720  Math 620 Writing 660

6 Honors classes, 8 AP classes

Jewish Community Center Summer Camp volunteer, President of the national Honor Society,  Student Council Treasurer,  member of the Soccer team, Scholastic Scrimmage Team, B’nai B’rith Youth Organization, Leadership counselor for Western Wayne Middle School.  Works part time.  First Gen.  Will attend Amherst and major in Biology

Nicole Williams

Western Wayne HS, Lake Ariel, PA.  Ranked 25 in a class of 159 with a weighted GPA of 93.07

Academic Index 218

No ACT or SAT scoreslisted on transcripts or application

4 Honors classes, 2 AP classes, 2 International Baccalaureate classes

Volunteered for Wildcat Soccer League, Santa Helper Program, Steamtown Marathon, Western Wayne CATS Club, Feed a Friend, Captain of the Soccer team, member of the Track team, FBLA, NHS, Mock Trial Team, National Art Honor Society.  Works part time. Will attend Penn State Worthington Campus and major in Nursing.